1971/72 First Division

First Team Overall First Team Appearances & Scorers Reserves Youth 1 Youth 2 Youth 3
First Team Player Pics & Profiles

Directors: JH Ireland (Chairman), WC Sproson (Vice-Chairman), GS Clark, JH Marshall, HJ Marshall, P Shaw (Secretary).
Manager: Bill McGarry.
Coaches: Sammy Chung, John Jarman.
Captain: Mike Bailey.

Playing Squad: P Aldred, G Alvis, Leslie Andrews, Rod Arnold, Stephen Avis, C Ayres, Mike Bailey, G Barlow, P Bate, Gordon Beecham, S Bell, D Blackwood, David Bourne, Mick Bradbury, G Cantrell, A Carp, Kevin Charlton, N Christop, Tony Clark, D Cockayne, B Coles, Michael Collins, Phillip Cosgriff, S Crapp, A Crook, D Crump, Hugh Curran, R Dainteth, Steve Daley, Maurice Daly, R Dams, Chris Dangerfield, A Dark, Doug Devlin, Derek Dougan, R Doyle, Peter Eastoe, Peter Element, G Emery, S Fellows, K Fingleton, C Fitzgerald, Don Gardner, G Gardner, D Garner, Bobby Gould, Eddie Gould, D Gubbins, T Guest, J Haldron, G Hamilton, Daniel Hegan, Kenny Hibbitt, John Holsgrove, P John, P Jones, James Kelly, Mike Kent, K Knowles, Peter Knowles, Kazu Lapinski, I Law, P Leek, John Lowe, Bertie Lutton, John McAlle, Jim McCalliog, T McDermott, Eugene McDonagh, J McGowan, A Mohammed, G Morgan, R Mortimer, I Moss, Frank Munro, Phil Nicholls, David Niven, Mike O’Grady, John Oldfield, Brian Owen, B Page, Geoff Palmer, J Park, John Parker, Phil Parkes, Derek Parkin, John Peake, C Perrins, Barry Powell, Keith Pritchett, M Rennie, John Richards, Noel Richardson, W Richardson, Colin Rimmer, Eric Robinson, John Rutter, J Scott, Bernard Shaw, M Smith, R Smith, Alan Stephens, P Stimson, Alan Sunderland, M Swan, William Symonds, Gerry Taylor, I Thomas, Ron Tilsed, Paul Tinkler, Kenny Todd, N Turner, Dave Wagstaffe, Paul Walker, T Walton, Carl Warhurst, Ivor Watton, Clive Whitehead, C Whitehouse, Graeme Whitehouse, R Wilcox, Nigel Williams, Gary Wilson, Leslie Wilson, R Wilson, D Wiltshire, S Wood, David Woodfield, M Woodhouse, R Wootton, M Wright, Sammy Wright, John Yates.

 
July

19 (@ Gothenburg) Oergryle  W 2-1 Details [Friendly]
22 (@ Gothenburg) GAIS  D 3-3 Details [Friendly]
23 (a) Karlstad W 2-1 Details [Friendly]

August 

2 (a) Bristol City W 1-0 Details [Friendly]
4 (a) Linfield W 4-1 Details [Friendly]
6 (a) Bradford City L 2-5 Details [Friendly]
7 (H) GVAV Groningen W 2-0 Details [Friendly]
14 (H) Tottenham Hotspur D 2-2 Details
17 (a) Liverpool L 2-3 Details
21 (a) Leeds United D 0-0 Details
24 (H) Manchester City W 2-1 Details
28 (H) Manchester United D 1-1 Details
31 (H) Crystal Palace W 1-0 Details

September

4 (a) Stoke City W 1-0 Details
8 (a) Manchester City L 3-4 Details [FLC2]
11 (H) Everton D 1-1 Details
15 (H) Academica de Coimbra W 3-0 Details [UC1/1]
18 (a) Newcastle United L 0-2 Details
25 (H) Nottingham Forest W 4-2 Details
29 (a) Academica de Coimbra W 4-1 Details [UC1/2]

October

2 (a) Chelsea L 1-3 Details
9 (H) Southampton W 4-2 Details
16 (a) Tottenham Hotspur L 1-4 Details
20 (a) Den Haag W 3-1 Details [UC2/1]
23 (a) West Ham United L 0-1 Details
30 (H) Coventry City D 1-1 Details

November

3 (H) Den Haag W 4-1 Details [UC2/2]
6 (a) Ipswich Town L 1-2 Details
13 (H) Derby County W 2-1 Details
16 (a) Birmingham City W 4-3 Details [Friendly]
20 (H) Arsenal W 5-1 Details
24 (a) Carl-Zeiss Jena W 1-0 Details [UC3/1]
27 (a) West Bromwich Albion W 3-2 Details

December

4 (H) Huddersfield Town D 2-2 Details
8 (H) Carl-Zeiss Jena W 3-0 Details [UC3/2]
11 (a) Sheffield United D 2-2 Details
18 (H) Stoke City W 2-0 Details
27 (a) Leicester City W 2-1 Details

January

1 (H) Newcastle United W 2-0 Details
8 (a) Manchester United W 3-1 Details
15 (H) Leicester City D 1-1 Details [FAC3]
19 (a) Leicester City L 0-2 Details [FAC3R]
22 (H) Liverpool D 0-0 Details
29 (a) Manchester City L 2-5 Details

February

1 (a) Jersey W 9-0 Details [Friendly]
9 (a) PAOK Salonika D 1-1 Details [Friendly]
12 (H) West Ham United W 1-0 Details
19 (a) Coventry City D 0-0 Details
26 (H) Ipswich Town D 2-2 Details

March

4 (a) Derby County L 1-2 Details
7 (a) Juventus D 1-1 Details [UCqf/1]
11 (a) Southampton W 2-1 Details
18 (a) Crystal Palace W 2-0 Details
22 (H) Juventus W 2-1 Details [UCqf/2]
25 (a) Everton D 2-2 Details

April

1 (H) Leicester City L 0-1 Details
4 (a) Nottingham Forest P-P
5 (a) Ferencvaros D 2-2 Details [UCsf/1]
8 (a) Arsenal L 1-2 Details
12 (a) Chelsea L 0-2 Details
15 (H) West Bromwich Albion L 0-1 Details
19 (H) Ferencvaros W 2-1 Details [UCsf/2]
22 (a) Huddersfield Town W 1-0 Details
25 (a) Nottingham Forest W 3-1 Details
28 (H) Sheffield United L 1-2 Details

May

3 (H) Tottenham Hotspur L 1-2 Details [UCf/1]
8 (H) Leeds United W 2-1 Details
17 (a) Tottenham Hotspur D 1-1 Details [UCf/2]
21 (Tour) Aberdeen L 1-3 Details [Friendly]
24 (Tour) Aberdeen L 0-3 Details [Friendly]
26 (Tour) Aberdeen W 3-0 Details [Friendly]
28 (Tour) Aberdeen W 4-0 Details [Friendly]

June

3 (Tour) Auckland W 3-2 Details [Friendly]
5 (Tour) Wellington W 6-0 Details [Friendly]
7 (Tour) South Island W 2-0 Details [Friendly]
11 (Tour) Australia XI L 0-1 Details [Friendly]
12 (Tour) Australia XI D 2-2 Details [Friendly]
14 (Tour) Queensland W 6-2 Details [Friendly]
17 (Tour) South Australia W 3-2 Details [Friendly]
18 (Tour) Western Australia W 3-0 Details [Friendly]