2000/01 Nationwide First Division

First Team Overall First Team Appearances & Scorers Reserves Youth Youth 2 Ladies
First Team Player Pics & Profiles

Owner & President: Sir Jack Heywood OBE.

Directors: Sir Jack Heywood OBE (Chairman), Derek Harrington CBE (Deputy Chairman), Jez Moxey (Chief Executive), Richard Skirrow (Secretary), Jack Harris, John Harris, Rick Haywood, Rachael Heyhoe Flint OBE DL, Paul Manduca, John Richards, Michel Lister.
Manager: Colin Lee (to 18 December), John Ward (Caretaker), Dave Jones (from 3 January); Assistant Manager: John Ward.
Coaches: Terry Connor, Chris Evans, John Perkins, Keith Downing
Captain: Kevin Muscat.

Playing Staff: Adi Akinbiyi (9), Joakim Alexandersson, Sami Al Jaber (26), Keith Andrews (20), Ryan Baldachino, Steve Bampfield, Shane Barrett, Darren Bazeley (7), Marlon Beresford, David Bettoni, Nathan Blake, Paul Branch (10), Jamie Brewerton, Scott Brown, Paul Butler (27), Stephen Bywater, Mohammed Camara (23), Colin Cameron, Clarke, Sammy Clingan, Mark Clyde (33),Kenny Coleman, Sean Connelly (8), Kevin Cooper, Seamus Crowe (32), Mark Danks, Andrew Dickson, Tony Dinning (24), Alan Dixon, Jermaine Easter, Neil Emblen (6), Steve Epesse Titi (29), Harvard Flo (21), Ian Fyfe, Craig Gilmore, Ryan Green (18), Conor Hagan, Gunnar Halle, Aaron Kerr (40), Temuri Ketsbaia (9), Stefki Kuqi, Colin Larkin (22), Jacob Laursen, Gerard Leonard, Joleon Lescott (19), Paul Loughlin, Ian McGrane, Scott McQuade, John Melligan (36), Kenny Miller, Danny Milosevic, Patrick Mitchell, Andrew Morrow, Matt Murray (30), Kevin Muscat (2), Carlo Nash (41), Lee Naylor (3), George Ndah (14), Neill Newton, Michael Oakes (1), Simon Osborn (8), Darren Peacock (27), Ludo Pollet (5), Adam Proudlock (31), Alex Rae, Carl Robinson (4), Cedric Roussel (15), Andrejs Rubins, Stephen Sedgley (15), Gordon Simms, Paul Simpson (17), Andy Sinton (11), Christopher Slater, Lewis Solly (41), Michael Stowell (12), Dean Sturridge, Frank Talia (40), Robert Taylor (17), Scott Taylor (16), Bryan Tevreden, Jean Thetis (27), Lee Trundle, Shane Tudor (28), Marlon Walters, Graham Ward, James Willis,

Player of the Year: Lea Naylor.

Club Finances: Turnover £10,489,554; Net Loss £2,576,306.

 
July

17 (a) Waterford W 2-0 Details [Friendly]
19 (a) Cork City D 0-0 Details [Friendly]
21 (a) Kilkenny W 2-0 Details [Friendly]
26 (H) Coventry City L 0-1 Details [Friendly]
29 (H) Aston Villa L 0-2 Details [Friendly]

August

5 (H) Southampton L 1-2 Details [Friendly]
13 (H) Sheffield Wednesday D 1-1 Details
19 (a) Stockport County D 1-1 Details
22 (H) Oxford United L 0-1 Details [FLC1/1]
26 (H) Burnley W 1-0 Details
28 (a) Portsmouth L 1-3 Details

September

2 (a) Gillingham L 0-1 Details
5 (a) Oxford United W 3-1 Details [FLC1/2]
9 (H) Tranmere Rovers L 1-2 Details
12 (H) Sheffield United D 0-0 Details
16 (a) Wimbledon D 1-1 Details
24 (H) Norwich City W 4-0 Details
26 (a) Grimsby Town L 2-3 Details [FLC2/1]
30 (a) Nottingham Forest D 0-0 Details

October

2 (H) Grimsby Town W 2-0 Details [FLC2/2]
14 (a) Bolton Wanderers L 1-2 Details
17 (a) West Bromwich Albion L 0-1 Details
21 (H) Fulham D 0-0 Details
24 (a) Barnsley W 2-1 Details
28 (H) Watford D 2-2 Details

November

1 (a) Fulham L 2-3 Details [FLC3]
4 (a) Crewe Alexandra L 0-2 Details
11 (H) Crystal Palace L 1-3 Details
18 (a) Blackburn Rovers L 0-1 Details
21 (H) Grimsby Town W 2-0 Details
25 (a) Queens Park Rangers D 2-2 Details

December

2 (H) Barnsley W 2-0 Details
9 (a) Huddersfield Town L 0-3 Details
17 (H) Birmingham City L 0-1 Details
23 (a) Sheffield Wednesday W 1-0 Details
26 (H) Preston North End L 0-1 Details
30 (H) Stockport County W 3-2 Details

January

1 (a) Burnley W 2-1 Details
7 (a) Nottingham Forest W 1-0 Details [FAC3]
13 (H) Portsmouth D 1-1 Details
20 (a) Preston North End P-P
27 (a) Wycombe Wanderers L 1-2 Details [FAC4]

February

3 (H) Gillingham D 1-1 Details
10 (a) Tranmere Rovers W 2-0 Details
17 (H) Wimbledon P-P
20 (a) Sheffield United L 0-1 Details
24 (a) Norwich City L 0-1 Details

March

3 (H) Nottingham Forest W 2-0 Details

6 (H) Bolton Wanderers P-P
10 (a) Grimsby Town W 2-0 Details
14 (a) Preston North End L 0-2 Details
18 (H) West Bromwich Albion W 3-1 Details
24 (a) Fulham P-P

April

1 (a) Birmingham City L 0-1 Details
4 (H) Wimbledon L 0-1 Details
7 (H) Huddersfield Town L 0-1 Details
14 (H) Crewe Alexandra D 0-0 Details
17 (a) Watford L 2-3 Details
21 (H) Blackburn Rovers D 0-0 Details
24 (a) Fulham L 0-2 Details
28 (a) Crystal Palace W 2-0 Details

May

1 (H) Bolton Wanderers L 0-2 Details
6 (H) Queens Park Rangers D 1-1 Details