1980/81 First Division

First Team Overall First Team Appearances & Scorers Reserves Youth
First Team Player Pics & Profiles

President: JH Ireland.

Directors: HJ Marshall (Chairman), WC Sproson (Vice-Chairman), GS Clark, GP Devine, MA Goody, P Shaw (Secretary).
Manager: John Barnwell
Assistant Manager: Ritchie Barker
Captains: Emlyn Hughes and John Richards.

Playing Staff: David Alcock, Ian Arkwright, Hugh Atkinson, Barker, Andrew Beasley, Norman Bell, George Berry, John Black, Paul Bradshaw, Colin Brazier, Robert Burns, Martin Burrows, David Butler, Colin Caddick, Kieron Cahill, Willie Carr, Craig Clark, Wayne Clarke, Bob Coy, Gary Cutler, Steve Daley, Peter Daniel, Mark Davies, Roy Deakin, David Elliott, Mel Eves, Chris Fleming, Paul Forward, Colin Gordon, Andy Gray, Hall, Gerald Hayton, Kenny Hibbitt, Mark Hine, Mick Hollifield, Emlyn Hughes, John Humphrey, Steven Iacono, Ian Johnson, Kevan Kane, Shaminder Kang, Mick Kearns, Anthony Kernan, Brian Kiley, Peter Knowles, Stephen Lawrence, Ian Mainwaring, Paul Mannix, Timothy Marston, Mick Matthews, John McAlle, Russell Mensah, Clive Middleton, Adrian Morgan, Craig Moss, Paul Moss, Christopher O’Donnell, Geoff Palmer, Derek Parkin, Michael Pethwick, Gary Pierce, Quenton Price, Steve Pugh, Billy Rafferty, David Reaney, John Richards, Steven Robinson, Ian Robotham, Ian Ross, Dale Rudge, Mark Russell, Mark Shead, Sirtis, Mark Sparrock, Andrew Stephenson, Andrew Taylor, John Teasdale, Dave Thomas, Steven Thomas, Rafael Villazan, Michael Watkiss, John Whittaker.

Player of the Year: Paul Bradshaw.

 
July

25 (a) Telford United W 2-1 Details [Friendly]
30 (a) Shrewsbury Town D 0-0 Details [Friendly]

August

2 (a) La Louvierce L 4-5 Details [Friendly]
7 (N) Borussia Monchengladbach L 3-4 Details [Friendly]
8 (a) Athletico de Bilbao L 0-1 Details [Friendly]
11 (a) Runcorn W 1-0 Details [Friendly]
16 (a) Brighton & Hove Albion L 0-2 Details
19 (H) Manchester United W 1-0 Details
23 (a) West Bromwich Albion D 1-1 Details
26 (a) Cambridge United L 1-3 Details [FLC2/1]
30 (H) Crystal Palace W 2-0 Details

September

2 (H) Cambridge United L 0-1 Details [LC2/2]
6 (a) Everton L 0-2 Details
13 (H) Coventry City L 0-1 Details
17 (a) PSV Eindovern L 1-3 Details [UC1/1]
20 (a) Aston Villa L 1-2 Details
27 (H) Ipswich Town L 0-2 Details

October

1 (H) PSV Eindovern W 1-0 Details [UC1/2]
4 (H) Birmingham City W 1-0 Details
7 (a) Southampton L 2-4 Details
11 (a) Norwich City D 1-1 Details
13 (a) Colchester United W 1-0 Details [Friendly]
18 (H) Leeds United W 2-1 Details
22 (a) Hednesford Town D 3-3 Details [Friendly]
24 (a) Chipping Norton Town W 2-1 Details [Friendly]
25 (a) Leicester City L 0-2 Details

November

1 (H) Sunderland W 2-1 Details
8 (a) Tottenham Hotspur D 2-2 Details
12 (a) Manchester United D 0-0 Details
15 (H) Brighton & Hove Albion L 0-2 Details
22 (a) Middlesbrough L 0-2 Details
25 (H) Liverpool W 4-1 Details
29 (H) Stoke City W 1-0 Details

December

6 (a) Arsenal D 1-1 Details
13 (H) Southampton D 1-1 Details
20 (a) Liverpool L 0-1 Details
26 (H) Nottingham Forest L 1-4 Details
27 (a) Manchester City L 0-4 Details

January

3 (a) Stoke City D 2-2 Details [FAC3]
6 (H) Stoke City W 2-1 Details [FAC3R]
10 (H) Middlesbrough W 3-0 Details
17 (a) Crystal Palace D 0-0 Details
24 (a) Watford D 1-1 Details [FAC4]
27 (H) Watford W 2-1 Details [FAC4R]
31 (H) West Bromwich Albion W 2-0 Details

February

7 (a) Coventry City D 2-2 Details
14 (H) Wrexham W 3-1 Details [FAC5]
16 (a) Eastwood Town W 4-0 Details [Friendly]
21 (a) Ipswich Town L 1-3 Details
28 (H) Aston Villa L 0-1 Details

March

7 (a) Middlesbrough D 1-1 Details [FAC6]
10 (H) Middlesbrough W 3-1 Details [FAC6R]
14 (H) Norwich City W 3-0 Details
17 (a) Birmingham City L 0-1 Details
21 (a) Leeds United W 3-1 Details
28 (H) Leicester City L 0-1 Details

April

4 (a) Sunderland W 1-0 Details
11 (N) Tottenham Hotspur D 2-2 Details [FACsf]
15 (N) Tottenham Hotspur L 0-3 Details [FACsfR]
18 (H) Manchester City L 1-3 Details
20 (a) Nottingham Forest L 0-1 Details
25 (H) Arsenal L 1-2 Details
30 (H) Tottenham Hotspur W 1-0 Details

May

2 (a) Stoke City L 2-3 Details
4 (H) Everton D 0-0 Details
8 (a) Southend United L 0-1 Details [Friendly]
16 (a) Jacksonville Teamen L 1-4 Details [Friendly]