1976/77 Second Division

First Team Overall First Team Appearances & Scorers Reserves Youth 1 Youth 2

Directors: JH Ireland (Chairman), WC Sproson (Vice-Chairman), GS Clark, GP Devine, HJ Marshall, P Shaw (Secretary).
Manager: Sammy Chung (from 19 June).
First Team Coach: Brian Owen.
Captain: Kenny Hibbitt.

Playing Squad: Ian Arkwright, Mike Bailey, Norman Bell, George BerryJohn Black, Colin Brazier, Neil Brookes, Willie Carr, Michael Champ, Wayne Clarke, Stephen Cooksey, Stephen Cousins, Steve Crompton, Cusson, Steve Daley, Maurice Daly, Nicholas David, Anthony Dodsworth, Stephen Emmanuel, Mel Eves, John Farley, Chris Fleming, Paul Fox, Stephen Frisby, Allan Gallagher, Stuart Garnham, Bobby Gould, Michael Hall, Bob Hazell, Kenny Hibbitt, John Humphrey, Derek Jefferson, James Kelly, Steve Kindon, Peter Knowles, Martin Loftus, Paul Longmore, Gary Matthews, Mick Matthews, John McAlle, Peter McGeachie, David Morrison, Craig Moss, Paul Moss, Frank Munro, Gerry O’Hara, Geoff Palmer, Phil Parkes, Derek Parkin, Martin Patching, Bob Peck, Gary Pierce, David Richards, John Richards, David Silman, Ronald Stanley, Alan Sunderland, Kenny Todd, Gary Tranter, Jonathan Turner, Gary Tysall, Stanley Walker, Tony Walker, Simon Worthington, Sammy Wright,

Player of the Season: Steve Daley.

July

25 (a) Leksands W 9-1 Details [Friendly]
26 (a) Hudiksvall W 1-0 Details [Friendly]
27 (a) Domsjo W 3-0 Details [Friendly]
29 (a) OPE IF W 4-0 Details [Friendly]

August

7 (a) Wrexham W 2-1 Details [Friendly]
10 (a) Oxford United W 4-0 Details [Friendly]
14 (H) Coventry City D 2-2 Details [Friendly]
21 (H) Burnley D 0-0 Details
24 (a) Sheffield United D 2-2 Details
28 (a) Nottingham Forest W 3-1 Details
31 (H) Sheffield Wednesday L 1-2 Details [FLC 2]

September

4 (H) Charlton Athletic W 3-0 Details
11 (a) Fulham D 0-0 Details
18 (H) Oldham Athletic W 5-0 Details
25 (H) Luton Town L 1-2 Details

October

2 (a) Hereford United W 6-1 Details
5 (H) Southampton L 2-6 Details
8 (a) Bristol City D 0-0 Details [Friendly]
16 (a) Hull City L 0-2 Details
20 (H) West Bromwich Albion W 3-0 Details [Friendly]
23 (H) Carlisle United W 4-0 Details
30 (a) Blackpool D 2-2 Details

November

6 (H) Millwall W 3-1 Details
13 (a) Notts County D 1-1 Details
20 (H) Blackburn Rovers L 1-2 Details
27 (a) Orient W 4-2 Details

December

4 (H) Plymouth Argyle W 4-0 Details
11 (a) Chelsea D 3-3 Details
18 (H) Bolton Wanderers W 1-0 Details
27 (a) Bristol Rovers W 5-1 Details

January

1 (a) Millwall D 1-1 Details
8 (H) Rotherham United W 3-2 Details [FAC 3]
22 (a) Burnley D 0-0 Details
29 (a) Ipswich Town D 2-2 Details [FAC 4]

February

2 (H) Ipswich Town W 1-0 Details [FAC 4R]
5 (H) Nottingham Forest W 2-1 Details
9 (H) Sheffield United W 2-1 Details
12 (a) Charlton Athletic D 1-1 Details
19 (H) Fulham W 5-1 Details
29  (H) Chester W 1-0 Details [FAC 5]

March

1 (H) Blackpool W 2-1 Details
5 (a) Luton Town L 0-2 Details
12 (H) Hereford United W 2-1 Details
15 (a) Oldham Athletic W 2-0 Details
15 (H) International Details
19  (H) Leeds United L 0-1 Details [FAC 6]
26 (H) Hull City W 2-1 Details

April

5 (H) Bristol Rovers W 1-0 Details
9 (a) Cardiff City D 2-2 Details
11 (H) Notts County D 2-2 Details
16 (a) Blackburn Rovers W 2-0 Details
19 (a) Carlisle United L 1-2 Details
23 (H) Orient W 1-0 Details
26 (H) Cardiff City W 4-1 Details
30 (a) Plymouth Argyle D 0-0 Details

May

3 (a) Southampton L 0-1 Details
7 (H) Chelsea D 1-1 Details
14 (a) Bolton Wanderers W 1-0 Details
17 (a) Odds W 4-2 Details [Friendly]
18 (a) Vinestra W 5-0 Details [Friendly]
19 (a) Grue W 6-0 Details [Friendly]
23 (H) Manchester City L 1-2 Details [Friendly]